20-21 October 2021
ELI Beamlines
Europe/Prague timezone

Programme

The conference will run on WEBEX platform.

All speakers / presenters will receive an invitation WEBEX link by e-mail and should join their corresponding session / panel as panellists. Other panels are available as for standard attendees.

Standard registered participants can join the conference as attendees via links published below.


Join the Conference Online

Day 1 - October 20, 2021

Plenary Session
Conference Hall
JOIN the opening session.
event No.: 2731 164 8645
event password: us2021

 

Panel 1
 
Panel 2
Room: Conference Hall
Panel 3
Room A

JOIN panel 1
event No.: 2734 303 1689
event password: uc2021

JOIN panel 2
event No.: 2731 647 7813
event password: uc2021
JOIN panel 3
event No.: 2730 954 2546
event password: uc2021


Day 2 - October 21, 2021

Panel 4
 
Panel 5
Room A
Panel 6
Room: Conference Hall
JOIN panel 4
event No.: 2731 060 3844
event password: uc2021
JOIN panel 5
event No.: 2731 330 4292
event password: uc2021
JOIN panel 6
event No.: 2731 598 4306
event password: uc2021

 

Panel 7
Conference Hall
Panel 8
Room A
Panel 9
 
JOIN panel 7
event No.: 2733 441 7081
event password: uc2021
JOIN panel 8
event No.: 2731 055 0293
event password: uc2021
JOIN panel 9
event No.: 2734 894 5323
event password: uc2021

 


Programme

Wednesday

October 20, 2021

 


09:00 - 12:30 / Plenary Session
Chair: Daniele Margarone


09:00 - 09:05 / Welcome to ELI Beamlines

Michael PROUZA
Director of the Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences
  


09:05 – 09:30 / Opening session

09:05 - 09:15
Roman HVĚZDA
Deputy Director, ELI Beamlines

ELI Beamlines Update

09:15 - 09:35
Allen WEEKS
Director General of ELI ERIC

ELI ERIC Update


09:35 – 10:35 / Experimental Stations and Sources Updates

09:35 - 09:50
Daniele MARGARONE
Head of Department of Ion Acceleration and Applications of High Energy Particles
ELI Beamlines

09:50 - 10:05
Jakob ANDREASSON
Head of Department of Structural Dynamics
ELI Beamlines

10:05 - 10:20
Stefan WEBER
Head of Department of Plasma Physics and Ultra-high Intensity Interactions
ELI Beamlines

10:20 - 10:35
Sergei BULANOV
Head of Department of Radiation Physics and Electron Acceleration
ELI Beamlines


10:35 – 11:20 / Introduction to the ELI Beamlines Main Lasers

10:35 - 10:50
Bedřich RUS
Head of Department of Laser Systems
ELI Beamlines

10:50 - 11:05
Pavel BAKULE
Head of Department of Technology Infrastructure and Instrumentation Services,
Group leader of L1 ALLEGRA Laser
ELI Beamlines


11:05 - 11:20 / Discussion


11:20 - 11:35

Veronika OLŠOVCOVÁ
Group Leader of Safety Department
ELI Beamlines

Safety and Radiaton Protection at ELI Beamlines


11:35 - 11:50

Teodor IVANOAICA
Sr Coordinator for Scientific Computation and Data Management
ELI ERIC

ELI Scientific Data Management System


11:50 - 12:05

Subhendu KAHALY
Division Head of Secondary Sources Division
ELI ALPS


12:05 - 12:15 / Discussion


13:30 - 18:00 / Panels

Panel 1
Ultrafast Spectroscopy and Applications


Panel 2
Laser-Plasma Interaction in the P3 Infrastructure


Panel 3
Experiments at ELBA: GeV Electrons - PW Laser Collider

 


 

Thursday
October 21, 2021

 

 

08:30 - 12:30 / Panels

Panel 4
Science with Coherent XUV Sources


Panel 5
Multidisciplinary Applications
of Laser-driven Ions


Panel 6
Gammatron and LUIS beamlines: LWFA and secondary photon Sources


13:30 - 18:00 / Panels

Panel 7
Laser Driven X-ray Sources and Applications


Panel 8
Laser-Plasma Ion Sources
at the ELIMAIA Beamline


Panel 9
High-repetition Rate Acceleration and Applications at ALFA Beamline