24-27 August 2021
Dolní Břežany, Czech Republic
Europe/Prague timezone

Preliminary Programme

Join us ONLINE!!!

  • The time schedule is set in the Central European Time (Prague, Czech Republic).
  • Check the basic information on the WEBEX access as well.
  • All panels should be recorded and we will do our best to provide all registered participants with these recordings after the conference.
  • A student poster competition will be available on Youtube, and all links will be published in time.
    Folow the link Poster Session.

Tuesday / August 24, 2021

09:30 - 10:00 ELISS 2021 Opening
10:00 - 11:00 ELI Beamlines Overview
11:00 - 12:00 ELI ALPS Overview
12:00 - 13:00 ELI NP Project Overview
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Watch the posters and vote your favourite!
More details.
14:00 - 15:00 Jonathan Tyler Green
ELI Beamlines, CZ
Fundamentals of Laser Physics and Ultra-short Pulse Amplification
15:00 - 16:00 Jakub Novák
ELI Beamlines, CZ
Applications of Nonlinear Phenomena in Laser Physics
16:00 - 17:00 Birgit Plötzeneder
ELI Beamlines, CZ
Technology Infrastructure and Instrumentation Services
17:00 - 18:00 Workshops
Registration will be open at the end of July

Wednesday / August 25, 2021

09:00 - 10:00

Marco Borghesi
Queens´ University Belfast, UK
Laser-Plasma Ion Accelerators

10:00 - 11:00 Kevin Prise
Queens´ University Belfast, UK
Ultra-flash Radiobiology with Laser Driven Ion Beams
11:00 - 12:00 G.A.P. Cirrone
INFN, IT
Dosimetry and Future Applications of Laser Driven Ion Beams
12:00 - 13:00 Anna Cimmino
ELI Beamlines, CZ
Metrology for Advanced Radiotherapy using Particle Beams with Ultra-High Pulse Dose Rates (UHDpulse)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Watch the posters and vote your favourite!
More details.
14:00 - 15:00 Kim Ta Phuoc
LOA ENSTA, FR
Laser Wakefield Acceleration and Betatron Emission
15:00 - 16:00

Marija Vranic
Instituto Superior Técnico, PT
NL QED Experiments

16:00 - 17:00 Michal Nevrkla
ELI Beamlines, CZ
High Power Laser Guiding
17:00 - 18:00 Caterina Riconda
Université Pierre et Marie Curie, FR
Plasma Optics

Thursday / August 26, 2021

09:00 - 10:00

Vladimir Tikhonchuk
Eli Beamlines, CZ
Intertial Confinement Fusion

10:00 - 11:00 A. Suzuki Vidal
xxx
High-Energy Density Laboratory  Astrophysics
11:00 - 12:00 Anabella Araudo
ELI Beamlines, CZ
Laboratory Astrophysics
12:00 - 13:00 Kensuke Homma
xxx
Dark Matter
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Watch the posters and vote your favourite!
More details.
14:00 - 15:00 Tae Moon Jeong
ELI Beamlines, CZ
Generation of Ultra-Strong Electromagnetic Pulse and its Application to High Field Physics
15:00 - 16:00

Klaus Spohr
ELI NP, RO
Nuclear Photonics

16:00 - 18:00 Workshops
Registration will be open at the end of July
18:00 - 19:30 ELISS 2021 Student Test

Friday / August 27, 2021

09:00 - 10:00

Mai Dong-Du
Eli Beamlines, CZ
Laser-Driven Plasma X-ray Sources (PXS)

10:00 - 11:00 Ondřej Hort
ELI Beamlines, CZ
HHG as a Source of Coherent XUV
11:00 - 12:00 Jacinto Sa
Uppsala University, SE
Charge Injection in Solar Cells and Photocatalysis; Addressing a Complex Topic using Optical, XUV and X-ray Spectroscopy
12:00 - 13:00 Andreas Roos Hult
ELI Beamlines, CZ
Dynamics in Atom, Molecules and Nanoparticles. Early Achievements, and Present Status of XUV AMO Science at ELI Beamlines
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Judith Budai
University of Szeged, HU

Optical Probing of Plasmonic Hot Electron Occupancies – an Ultrafast Ellipsometry Study

15:00 - 16:30

ELISS 2021 Evaluation & Award Ceremony