12-14 October 2020
ELI Beamlines
Europe/Prague timezone

Programme

Thank you for your interest and attendance.
We have about 350 registered participants at this moment.

Enjoy the conference with us.

PROGRAMME

Join us ONLINE!!!
The time schedule is set in the Central European Time (Prague, Czech Republic).

Check the basic information on the WEBEX access as well.

Please note - All panels should be recorded and we will do our best to provide all registered participants with these recordings after the conference.

Download the Programme Summary

Monday

WELCOME
Opening & Introduction
09:00 - 11:45
 JOIN  OPENING

 

PANEL 1
Ultrafast Spectroscopy
PANEL 2
Laser-Plasma Interaction in the P3 Infrastructure
PANEL 3
Stable  Laser Wakefield Accelerators
13:00 - 15:30 13:00 - 17:40 13:00 - 18:50
JOIN  PANEL 1  JOIN  PANEL 2 JOIN  PANEL 3

 

Tuesday

PANEL 4
Science with Coherent XUV Sources
PANEL 5
Laser-Plasma Ion Sources
at the ELIMAIA Beamline
09:00 - 12:00 09:00 - 12:00
JOIN  PANEL 4 JOIN  PANEL 5

 

PANEL 6
Colliding Laser Accelerated Electron Beams with High Intensity
PANEL 7
Multidisciplinary Applications
of Laser-driven Ions
PANEL 8
Time-resolved
and XUV Ellipsometry
14:30 - 20:30 13:00 - 16:00 13:00 - 17:00
JOIN  PANEL 6 JOIN  PANEL 7 JOIN  PANEL 8

 

Wednesday

PANEL 9
Laser-Driven X-ray Source and Application
PANEL 10
Laser Wakefield Acceleration in Near Critical Density Plasmas ....

PANEL 11
X-ray Spectroscopy Applications

09:00 - 12:00 15:00 - 18:00 13:00 - 15:00
 JOIN  PANEL 9  JOIN  PANEL 10 JOIN  PANEL 11

Monday
October 12, 2020

 

 

WELCOME

09:30 - 09:35 / Welcome to ELI Beamlines

Michael PROUZA
Director of the Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences  

 

09:35 – 10:00 / Opening session

Roman HVĚZDA
Deputy Director, ELI Beamlines

ELI Beamlines Update

Georg KORN
Science & Technology Manager, ELI Beamlines

ELI Beamlines Update

Allen WEEKS
Director, ELI-DC AISBL

ELI ERIC Update

 

10:00 – 11:00 / Experimental Stations and Sources Updates

10:00 - 10:15
Daniele MARGARONE
Research Program 3 & ELIMAIA Leader - Ion Acceleration
ELI Beamlines

10:15 - 10:30
Jakob ANDREASSON
Research Program 4 Leader - MBMS
ELI Beamlines

10:30 - 10:45
Stefan WEBER
Research Programs 5&6 Leader - Plasma Physics and High Intensities
ELI Beamlines

10:45 - 11:00
Sergei BULANOV
Research Program 2 Team Leader - Radiation Physics and Electron Acceleration and HIFI Project
ELI Beamlines

11:00 – 11:45 / Introduction to the ELI Beamlines Main Lasers

11:00 - 11:15
Bedřich RUS
Research Program Leader - Laser Systems
ELI Beamlines

11:15 - 11:30
Pavel BAKULE
Research Program Leader - Technology Infrastructure and Services
ELI Beamlines

11:30 - 11:45 / Safety at ELI Beamlines

11:30 - 11:45
Veronika OLŠOVCOVÁ
Safety Department
ELI Beamlines

Safety and Radiation Protection at ELI Beamlines

11:45 – 13:00 / Break

13:00 – 16:00 / Panel 1 - Ultrafast Spectroscopy

13:00 – 18:00 / Panel 2 - Laser-Plasma Interaction in the P3 Infrastructure

13:00 - 19:00 / Panel 3 - Stable  Laser Wakefield Accelerators


Tuesday
October 13, 2020

 

 

09:00 – 12:00 / Panel 4 - Science with Coherent XUV Sources

09:00 – 12:00 / Panel 5 - Laser-Plasma Ion Sources at the ELIMAIA Beamline

12:00 – 13:00 / Break

14:30 - 20:30 / Panel 6 - Colliding Laser Accelerated Electron Beams with High Intensity Lasers

13:00 – 16:00 / Panel 7 - Multidisciplinary Applications of Laser-driven Ions

13:00 – 16:00 / Panel 8 - Time-resolved and XUV Ellipsometry


Wednesday
October 14, 2020

 

 

09:00 – 12:10 / Panel 9 - Laser-Driven X-ray Source and Application

12:00 – 13:00 / Break

15:00 – 18:00 / Panel 10 - Laser Wakefield Acceleration in Near Critical Density Plasmas at High Repetition Rate

13:00 - 15:00 / Panel 11 - X-ray Spectroscopy Applications (a joint session with Visegrad kick-off meeting)