32nd TANGO Collaboration Meeting

from to (Europe/Prague)
at ELI Beamlines Czech Republic ( Conference Hall )
Description
The last general assembly of the TANGO community took place from the 5th of June 2018 2 PM to, 7th of June 2018 5:00 PM at Dolní Břežany Czech Republic organized by ELI beamlines.
Material:
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 5 June 2018
    • 12:15 - 13:30 Steering Committee lunch
    • 13:40 - 14:20 Welcome and Opening
      Convener: Mr. Jean-Michel Chaize (ESRF)
      • 13:40 Welcome on 32nd Tango Meeting 10'
        Speakers: Mr. Jean-Michel Chaize (ESRF), Andy Gotz (ESRF), Pavel Bastl (Fyzikální ústav AV ČR, v. v. i.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 Welcome by Scientific director of ELI Beamlines 10'
        Speaker: Georg Korn (Fyzikální ústav AV ČR, v. v. i.)
      • 14:00 Report from SC meeting 20'
        summary of what has been decided and done with the Tango common budget
        Speaker: Andy Gotz (ESRF)
    • 14:20 - 15:20 Project status 1
      Convener: Mr. Jean-Michel Chaize (ESRF)
      • 14:20 ELI Beamlines Control system status 15'
        Speaker: Pavel Bastl (Fyzikální ústav AV ČR, v. v. i.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 SKA project status 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Nick Rees (SKA Organisation)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:50 SOLARIS Tango Control System status 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Michal Ostoja-Gajewski (National Synchrotron Radiation Center SOLARIS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:05 JINR NICA beam transfer channels control system 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Matej Komel (Cosylab d.d.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break
    • 15:50 - 17:25 Project status 2
      Convener: Pavel Bastl (Fyzikální ústav AV ČR, v. v. i.)
      • 15:50 Apollon project status 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean-Luc PAILLARD (CNRS/LULI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 Status of Elettra and FERMI 15'
        Speaker: Claudio Scafuri (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 16:20 TANGO Controls in Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Senchenko (BINP SB RAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:35 Application of Tango-cs for research machines on the PIK rector 15'
        Speaker: Kirill Pshenichniy (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 ELI-ALPS Control System Status 15'
        Speaker: Lajos Schrettner (ELI-ALPS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 Integrating the SKA-MPI DSH into MeerKAT 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Katleho Madisa (South African Radio Astronomy Observatory (SARAO))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:25 - 17:40 Closing daily session and discussion
  • Wednesday, 6 June 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:20 Tango core: Tango core libraries and tools development
      Convener: Andy Gotz (ESRF)
      • 09:00 TANGO Kernel Development News 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Reynald Bourtembourg (ESRF), Igor Khokhriakov (IK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Towards a Boost free PyTango 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Geoffrey Mant (STFC Daresbury Laboratory), Mr. Vincent Michel (ESRF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 TANGO event subsytem performance 20'
        Speaker: Lorenzo Pivetta (SKA Organisation)
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Sardana and Taurus Status Report 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Zbigniew Reszela (Alba Synchrotron), Dr. Carlos Pascual-Izarra (ALBA Synchrotron)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break
    • 10:50 - 12:30 Tango utilities 1
      Convener: Guifré Cuní (ALBA Synchrotron)
      • 10:50 MAX WEB experiments 4 Tango 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Vincent Hardion (MAX IV Laboratory)
        Material: Slides link
      • 11:10 TangoWebapp overview 20'
        Speaker: Olga Merkulova (IK)
        Material: Slides unknown type file
      • 11:30 HDB++ News 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Reynald Bourtembourg (ESRF), Claudio Scafuri (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 11:50 HDB@ELK: another noSql customization for the HDB++ 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Matteo Di Carlo (INAF OAAB), Dr. Matteo Canzari (INAF - OAAb)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:10 Upgrade to Tango9 and HDB++ at Alba 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Sergi Rubio Manrique (ALBA Synchrotron)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Industrial interface for TANGO
      Convener: Mr. Thorsten Kracht (DESY)
      • 13:30 Industrial fieldbus integration in Tango 20'
        Speaker: Pavel Bastl (Fyzikální ústav AV ČR, v. v. i.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 B&R Motion Control and Communication 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Michal Kuna (BR Automation)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Case Studies – Advanced Motion Controls in Beamlines 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander BARTHLEN
      • 14:30 Tango in thin film coating industry. 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Aleksander Stanik (Prevac Sp. z o.o.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Pi Logic Controller 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Núñez Pardo de Vera María Teresa (DESY)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:10 Heating Unit Controller at NSRC SOLARIS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Wojciech Kitka (NSRC SOLARIS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
    • 16:00 - 17:40 Comunity life 1
      Convener: Mr. Vincent Hardion (MAX IV Laboratory)
      • 16:00 Tango in the cloud 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Dominique PETER (Thales Services)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Tango device server for a single-board computer 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Jens Sundberg (MAX IV Laboratory)
      • 16:40 From Science to Innovation 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Piotr Goryl (S2Innovation Sp. z o. o.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 Tango brainstorming 40'
        Speaker: Andy Gotz (ESRF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 17:40 - 17:50 Closing daily session and discussion
    • 18:30 - 22:00 Social dinner in Prague: http://cafevitkov.cz/
  • Thursday, 7 June 2018
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Tango utilities 2
      Convener: Claudio Scafuri (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)
      • 09:00 Panic/PAlarm deployment at Solaris - S2Innovatin in action 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Piotr Goryl (S2Innovation Sp. z o. o.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Text to Speech based on Amazon Polly 10'
        Speakers: Mr. Stuart James (ESRF), Andy Gotz (ESRF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Tango monitoring system 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Michał Gajda (Jagiellonian University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:50 TangoWebapp insights 30'
        Speaker: Igor Khokhriakov (IK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 TM Services GUI prototype: compliance with the user-centered design approach for the Square Kilometer Array 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Matteo Canzari (INAF - OAAb)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:40 Dsconfig, the idempotent configuration tool for the MAX IV control system 20'
        Speaker: Ms. Mirjam Lindberg (MAX IV)
        Material: Slides link
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
    • 11:30 - 12:50 Community life 2
      Convener: Lorenzo Pivetta (SKA Organisation)
      • 11:30 Collaborative and automated Packaging 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Carlos Pascual-Izarra (ALBA Synchrotron)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Documentation, Device Classes Catalogue and other projects - S2Innovation for the Commuity 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Piotr Goryl (S2Innovation Sp. z o. o.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:10 Documentation tutorial 30'
        live tutorial on the process and workflow of documentation writing
        Speaker: Mr. Piotr Goryl (S2Innovation Sp. z o. o.)
      • 12:40 Closing remarks 10'
        Speakers: Pavel Bastl (Fyzikální ústav AV ČR, v. v. i.), Andy Gotz (ESRF)
    • 12:50 - 14:00 Lunch break
    • 14:00 - 16:30 Visit of ELI beamlines installation