3 November 2016
ELI Beamlines / Dolní Břežany
Europe/Prague timezone

Program / Programme

Předběžný program / Preliminary Programme

08:30 - 09:00         
Registrace účastníků / Registration of participants

09:00 – 10:30         
Plenární zasedání (Blok I) / Plenary Session I
  • Zahájení / Welcome address
  • Research Infrastructures - Principal Backbone for Conducting Excellent R&D
    Stanislav Štech – Vice Minister/MŠMT/MEYS
  • European Research Infrastructures: Roadmap and Flagships
    Giorgio Rossi - Chair of the European Strategy Forum on Research Infrastructures / ESFRI / University Milano
  • Národní výzkumné infrastruktury a národní politika
    Arnošt Marks / Government Office for Science, Research and Innovations

10:30 – 10:50         
Přestávka / Coffee break

10:50 – 12:00         
Plenární zasedání (Blok II) / Plenary Session II
  • RI-characteristics: Evaluation of Research Infrastructures
    Lukáš Levák / MŠMT
  • Sustainability of Research Infrastructures
    J. Hrušák - Czech delegate to ESFRI / vice Chair / Academy of Sciences
  • International Funding Opportunities for Research Infrastructures: Horizon 2020
    Dominika Zsapková Haringová / Technologické centrum AV ČR

12:00 – 13:30         
Přestávka + výstavní stánky, postery, prezentace / Lunch break + booths, posters, presentations
Prohlídka ELI Beamlines & HiLASE / ELI Beamlines & HiLASE tour
Prezentace modelů ELI Beamlines - virtuální realita /  ELI Beamlines models - virtual reality

13:30 – 15:30         
Panel I - Společná témata / Joint Topics

Představení témat /Introduction to the Topics
(Chairs: R. Sedlacek & M. Palkovic)
  • Uživatelé, služby, přístupy
    (přístup do VI – práce s uživateli, využití VI, diverzita organizace VI, kooperace a servis)
  • Řízení infrastruktur
    (specifika konsorciálního uspořádání, role vědeckých a dalších rad, organizace, governance; VI v organizační struktuře instituce; finanční oddělenost infrastruktury v rámci instituce; nástroje pro řízení infrastruktur vč. kontroly kvality; financování infastruktury z pohledu VI a hostující instituce/í, zdroje financování; vývoj, požadavky na MŠMT/stát/hostující instituci
    ••••••••••••••••••
  • Users, Services for Users & Access
    (Access to VI, Cooperation with Users, Utilization of RI, Organization of VI, Cooperation and Services)
  • Governance of RI
    (Details of consortium set-up, the role of scientific and other councils of RI, RI within hosting institution, financial independence from hosting institution, governance instruments and quality control, financing of RI (sources, role of RI and hosting institution), further development, requests towards MEYS/state/hosting)
Panellists
  • Physical sciences: T. Šikola (CEITEC Nano)
  • Energy: J. Richter (SUSEN)
  • Environmental sciences: J. Klánová (RECETOX)
  • Biomedical sciences: V. Sklenář (CIISB – Česká infrastruktura pro integrativní strukturní biologii)
  • Social sciences and humanities: J. Krejčí (CSDA)
  • ICT/e-infrastructures: J. Gruntorád (CESNET)

15:30 – 15:50         
Přestávka / Coffee break

15:50 – 17:30        
Panel II - Společná témata / Joint Topics

Představení témat /Introduction to the Topics
(Chairs: O. Hradil & R. Hvězda)
  • Jedinečnost infrastuktury, včetně evropské a mezinárodní dimenze
    (zapojení do mezinárodní infrastrukturní krajiny (ESFRI a další networky), význam a viditelnost našich VI v mezinárodním kontextu, benchmarking infrastruktur
  • Socioekonomické dopady infrastruktury
    (socioekonomická analýza a vliv na výzkumné organizace v rámci české výzkumné komunity)
    ••••••••••••••••••
  • Uniqueness of RIs and European and international dimensions of RI: access – work
    (Involvement within International Infrastructure Networks (ESFRI and others), Importance and Visibility of Czech RIs in International Context, Benchmarking
  • Socioeconomics Impacts of RI
    (Socio-economical Analysis and Influence on Research Institutions in Czech Research Community)
Panellists
  • Physical sciences: P. Lukáš (ESS Scandinavia-CZ)
  • Energy: J. Rataj
  • Environmental sciences: M. Marek (CzeCOS)
  • Biomedical sciences: D. Valik (BBMRI)
  • Social sciences and humanities: J. Hajič (LINDAT/CLARIN)
  • ICT/e-infrastructures: L. Matyska (CERIT-SC)


17:30-18:00           
Shrnutí: plány a výzvy a oznámení o spuštění národního VI webu / Closing Remarks: Plans and Challenges, Information about New Website Dedicated to RI

18:00                 
Networking / Coffee

Jednací jazyk / Language:
angličtina / English